Content added Content deleted
Line 305:
Line 305:
|085
|085
|2199
|2199
|-
|[[St. Charles, MO (2669 Veterans Memorial Pkwy)]]
|086
|4599
|-
|-
|[[Norcross, GA (5019 Jimmy Carter Blvd)]]
|[[Norcross, GA (5019 Jimmy Carter Blvd)]]
Revision as of 00:15, 7 February 2023
One of the two prototype Animatronics with the "Black Widow Tux".
The Chuck E. Cheese 32m Animatronic is an animatronic figure created by Garner Holt Productions Inc. for Chuck E. Cheese's locations, manufactured from 1997-2001. The Chuck E. Cheese 16m (Animatronic) was created in 2002 to replace the 32m because of costs.
History
After the failure of the Awesome Adventure Machine , the idea to replace Munch's Make Believe Band with only one animatronic was still being considered by Showbiz. In the late 90s, Showbiz reached out to a few manufactures one being Creative Presentations. But being unable to help Showbiz, they suggested that they contacted Garner Holt.[1]
In the summer of 1997, Showbiz commissioned Garner Holt to designs and prototype for the future animatronic; so after a few revisions, they commission their first 32 animatronics to be made.
The first appearance of this Animatronic was on October 3rd, 1997 for an invite only event at the Showbiz Pizza Time Corporate Office . Then was unveiled at the 1998 CEC General Managers Las Vegas Convention .
Movements
One of the two prototype Studio C Animatronics with the "Cool Chuck" outfit.
Bit #
Movement
1
ARM OUT
2
ARM SWING
3
ELBOW UP
4
WRIST TURN
5
WAVE
6
ARM OUT
7
ARM SWING
8
ELBOW UP
9
WRIST TURN
10
WAVE
11
LEFT ARM FORWARD
12
BODY FORWARD
13
BODY LEFT SIDE BEND
14
BODY RIGHT SIDE BEND
15
TORSO TWIST RIGHT
16
TORSO TWIST LEFT
17
RIGHT ARM FORWARD
18
HEAD TURN LEFT
19
HEAD TURN RIGHT
20
HEAD UP
21
MOUTH
22
HEAD TILT RIGHT
23
HEAD TILT LEFT
24
EYE BLINK DOWN
25
EYE BLINK UP
26
NOSE
27
EYE TURN LEFT
28
EYE TURN RIGHT
29
EYEBOWS UP
30
EYEBROWS DOWN
31
EARS
32
FOOT TAP
Known Serial Numbers
Meriden, CT's Serial. Now at the Naples, FL location. PC: Mozilla FireMosquito
(Original) Location
S/N
R&D
Garner Holt Productions
001
None (1997)
Dallas, TX (13125 Montfort Dr)
002
None (1997)
Brookfield, WI
003
None (1997)
Grand Chute / Appleton, WI
005
None (1997)
Plano, TX (1604 Preston Rd)
006
None (1997)
Thousand Oaks, CA (130 W Hillcrest Dr)
007
None (1997)
Kent, WA (25817 104th Ave)
008
None (1997)
Canton, OH (6370 Strip Ave)
010
None (1997)
Orlando, FL (7419 International Dr)
011
None (1997)
Altamonte Springs, FL (541 W Hwy 436)
012
None (1997)
Salinas, CA (1447 North Davis Rd)
013
None (1997)
Orlando (West), FL (7456 West Colonial Dr)
015
None (1997)
Fayetteville, NC (511 North McPherson Church Rd)
016
None (1997)
West Islip, NY (155 Sunrise Hwy)
019
None (1997)
Fort Wayne, IN (711 Coliseum Blvd)
022
None (1997)
Las Vegas, NV (7381 W Lake Mead Blvd)
024
None (1997)
Palm Desert, CA (72513 Hwy 111)
027
None (1997)
Redwood City, CA (2541-43 El Camino Real)
030
4698
Bradenton, FL (905 44th Ave)
033
4698
Richmond, VA (9030 Broad St)
034
4698
Phoenix, AZ (3329 E Bell Rd)
037
4698
Victorville, CA (12790 Amargosa Rd)
038
4698
Humble, TX (124 E FM 1960 Bypass)
039
4698
Jacksonville, FL (6065 Youngerman Circle)
041
4698
Parma, OH (7601 W Ridgewood Rd)
047
4698
Jacksonville, FL (9820 Atlantic Blvd)
048
4698
Henderson, NV (1521 W Sunset Rd)
050
4698
Long Island City, NY (3419 48th St)
052
4698
Scottsdale, AZ (8890 E Indian Bend Rd)
053
4698
Littleton, CO (7510 Parkway Dr)
057
4698
Merrillville, IN (2961 E 80th Ave)
058
4698
Dickson City, PA (1003 Commerce Blvd)
059
4698
Winston-Salem, NC (620 Hanes Mall Blvd)
060
4698
Atlanta, GA (2990 Cumberland Blvd)
063
2199
Louisville, KY (2030 S Hurstbourne Pkwy)
064
2199
Costa Mesa, CA (2300 Harbor Blvd)
065
2199
Englewood, CO (1001 W Hampden Ave)
066
2199
Warwick, RI (650 Bald Hill Rd)
067
2199
Sterling Heights, MI (13745 Lakeside Circle)
070
2199
Grand Rapids, MI (3671 28th St)
072
2199
Bridgewater, NJ (600 Promenade Blvd)
074
2199
Spokane, WA (10007 N Nevada St)
075
2199
Jonesboro, GA (335 Upper Riverdale Rd)
077
2199
Batavia, IL (511 N Randall Rd)
078
2199
Rochester, NY (1000 Hylan Dr)
084
2199
Buffalo, NY (4408 Milestrip Rd)
085
2199
St. Charles, MO (2669 Veterans Memorial Pkwy)
086
4599
Norcross, GA (5019 Jimmy Carter Blvd)
088
4599
Maple Grove, MN (12945 Elm Creek Blvd N)
089
4599
Orlando (East), FL (449 N Alafaya Trail)
091
4599
Midland, TX (4703 W Loop 250)
094
4599
Methuen, MA (90 Pleasant Valley Road)
102
4599
Crystal Lake, IL (4725 Northwest Hwy)
105
4599
Clearwater, FL (25921 US-19)
114
4599
Wyomissing, PA (2721 N Meridian Blvd)
115
4599
Miami (Kendall), FL (8701 SW 124th Ave)
118
4599
Mayfield Heights, OH (1615 Golden Gate Plaza)
119
4599
Douglasville, GA (6890 Douglas Blvd)
121
4599
Princeton, NJ (520 Nassau Park Blvd)
124
4599
Whitby, Ontario, Canada (75 Consumers Dr)
125
4599
Harrisburg, PA (3883 Union Deposit Rd)
127
4599
Miami, FL (18575 S Dixie Hwy)
129
4599
Austin (Round Rock), TX (401 W Louis Henna Blvd)
130
4599
Warren, OH (2082 Niles Cortland Rd)
137
4599
Colorado Springs, CO (5156 N Academy Blvd)
138
4599
Meriden, CT (533 S Broad St)
140
5000
Cedar Falls, IA (5911 University Ave 100)
141
5000
Hempstead, NY (162 Fulton Ave)
142
5000
Concord, NC (7970 Lyles Lane)
143
5000
Villa Park, IL (200 W Roosevelt Rd)
144
5000
Sioux Falls, SD (2600 Louise Ave)
150
5000
Alpharetta, GA (925 North Point Dr)
151
5000
Hickory, NC (2032 Catawba Valley Blvd)
152
5000
Boca Raton, FL (21699-A State Rd)
154
5000
Dallas, TX (13364 Montfort Dr)
155
5000
San Antonio, TX (11735 Bandera Rd)
160
5000
Cordova, TN (1636 N Germantown Pkwy)
166
1401
Hampton, VA (5 Towne Centre Way)
169
1401
Bridgeville, PA (1035 Washington Pike)
170
1401
Rockville, MD (5270 Randolph Rd)
173
1401
Denton, TX (341 South I-35)
176
1401
Houston, TX (600 Gulfgate Mall Center)
177
1401
Frederick, MD (7210 Guilford Dr)
183
1401
Gallery
Infamous "Chuck E. Cheese Army" Photo
Studio "C" Animatronics ready to be sent out (00s)
Studio "C" Animatronics being made (1997/1998)
Garner Holt's CEC Maquette
Autographed photo of Garner Holt with Studio "C" Animatronics
Stages Used In
Trivia
The prototype animatronic had wrists that turned 180 degrees. This was considered unnatural so they changed it to just 90 degrees.
Figures made in 1997 had wire in their hands so that they were able to have their fingers bent to hold things.
References